Males Benighted on Dove Crag
Incident Type: Rescue
24/05/2025
Dove Crag , Hartsop
Grid reference: NY 37810 10900
On Saturday 24th May at 21:38hrs Cumbria Police contacted the Team to reports of a group of 16/17 year olds lost on Dove Crag in Hartsop. The duty Leader made contact with the 5 males and established that they had been attempting to get to the Priest Hole Cave on Dove Crag but had failed to locate it. They had extracted themselves from a very precarious position and were now on better ground and safe , unfortunately due to the atrocious weather the group were wet through and cold. A limited call out was started and 4 Team members attended Patterdale base. The Duty Leader had been in contact with the teenagers numerous times and explained the timescale of getting to the group, the males decided they would attempt to put their tent up for the night and await daylight. At around Midnight the Team returned home after further discussions and confirming with the males and Cumbria Police that they were now safe and inside their tent. 4 Team members were involved for 2 hours in total.