Collapsed Male at Greenside
Incident Type: Rescue
19/05/2025
Greenside, Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 36504 17306
On Monday 19th May at 18.42 hrs the Team were alerted to a male who had collapsed whilst walking above Greenside at Glenridding.  The call had come via Langdale/Ambleside Mountain Rescue as they had initially been called in error but quickly passed over to ourselves to deal with.  The Team responded swiftly with the first Land Rover, also attending was a First Responder plus North West Ambulance Paramedics and GNAAS staff.  Once on scene it was quickly established the male had sadly passed away.  The Team carried the male to a Team Landrover and conveyed him back to Patterdale Base where he was handed over to Cumbria Police. 11 Team members responded to this incident which took 3 hours to complete.  The Team wish to send their condolences to the gentlemans family.