Boat run aground on Ullswater
Incident Type: Boat/Water
12/05/2025
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 44920 22270
On Monday 17th May at 19.00hrs Cumbria Police alerted the Team to assist with a sailing yacht which had run aground on Ullswater on the west side of the lake.  Belfast Coastguard had received the call for help in the first instance and requested the teams Rescue Rib to attend. Once on scene the Yacht was re-floated and towed back to its mooring at Howtown sailing school.  Due to the very dry spell of weather this last month or so the Lake has dropped dramatically and this had caused the vessel to run aground in what would normally be deep water. The Rescue lasted a couple of hours.