Frozen with vertigo, Bonscale Tower
Incident Type: Rescue
10/05/2025
Bonscale Tower
Grid reference: NY 45369 20337
At 1220 on 10 May 2025 Cumbria Police contacted Patterdale Mountain Rescue requesting assistance for a lady suffering from vertigo who was on an exposed path over looking Ullswater. Luckily due to the prolonged dry conditions the team vehicle was able to drive close to the scene. Once on scene the casualty was medically accessed before being assisted to the team vehicle away from the exposed edge.
The incident lasted 4 hours with 2 team members deployed.