Lower leg injury - Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
30/04/2025
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39989 20628
On Wednesday 30th April at 16:00hrs the Team were called by Cumbria Police to a female who had sustained a leg injury while visiting Aira Force with her family.  The casualty was treated by both a Team Medic and one of our Remote Rescue Medical Technicians before being stretched down to her families vehicle at the main National Trust car park. 8 Team Members attended this incident which took just over 3 hours to complete.