Female unable to walk due to an injury.
Incident Type: Rescue
27/04/2025
Kepple Cove, Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 34706 16727
On Sunday 27th April at 13.16hrs the Team were called by Cumbria Police to a female who was walking near Glenridding and unable to continue due to an injury. The call had been reported by another walker who had left the scene and as the Duty Leader was unable to contact the casualty the full team were called out. As the team had been training in the morning the first Land Rover was quickly away due to some members being still at the Rescue Base. The casualty was met by the Land Rover on the track heading up to Kepple Cove after she had managed to walk painfully down from her original location on the Zig Zags. The Female and her partner were conveyed back down the track and after a further examination was carried out by the team Doctor at Patterdale Base it was found that she was cold and had a low temperature. She was given warm dry clothing and warm drinks and allowed to travel home with her partner.
14 Team members attended the Rescue which took just over an hour to complete.