Flashing lights on Little Mel Fell.
Incident Type: Search
20/04/2025
Little Mel Fell
Grid reference: NY 42378 24056
Just after 10 pm on Easter Sunday the Team were alerted by Cumbria Police, who had received a call by a concerned member of the Public having seen lights flashing near Little Mel Fell. A Team member went to investigate by the time they had arrived the lights had stopped flashing and the team was stood down. This involved 2 team members  and lasted just over 1 hour.