Lower leg injury at Aira Force on Easter Sunday
Incident Type: Rescue
20/04/2025
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39900 20600
Whilst Team members were busy at Aira Force on Easter Sunday, raising awareness of what the team do and selling tickets for our Infamous, Easter Monday Duck Race, a member of the public had ran from above the waterfalls to alert us of a woman who had fallen injuring her lower Leg.
Two Patterdale team members and a passing member of the Penrith Mountain Recue Team who , took kit from the vehicle and were quickly on scene.
The rest of the team were called out and began making their way to the scene.
The woman was assessed and treated by one of our teams Remote Rescue Medical Technicians, her leg was splinted and she was then taken by stretcher to a team Land Rover and re assessed by a team doctor and transported to her partners vehicle, who chose to drive her to the hospital.
The team are very grateful to the National Trust for allowing us to fundraise at Aira Force and help us raise awareness of the work we do.
This rescue took 2 hours and 13 Team members were involved.