2 jobs - Cragfast on Dove Crag and stuck in the dark on Gowbarrow
Incident Type: Rescue
08/04/2025
Dove Crag and Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 37560 10910
On Tuesdays the 8th of April 2025 the team dealt with 2 call outs back to back.  The first call out came in at around 1700hrs regards a walker who got themselves stuck on Dove Crag. The walker had taken a wrong turn and ended up stranded in steep rocky terrain. A small team of 5 went out and located the walker safe and well, but stuck. The team safely got the walker out of their precarious location and was then escorted down to the valley. Then at 2100hrs when the team were packing their kit away a second call out was received regards a family who were stranded in the dark on a track on Gowbarrow Fell. The family were unable to continue by themselves to the Aira Force carpark due to a combination of darkness, rough terrain and some mobility issues. 4 team members when out and located the family quickly and assisted them safely back down to their car in the car park.