Suspected Broken Ankle - Hayeswater Dam
Incident Type: Rescue
05/04/2025
Hayeswater Dam
Grid reference: NY 42700 12700
On 5/4/2025 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were contacted by Cumbria Police at 14.17 with a report of a female with a possible broken ankle at Hayeswater dam.The walker slipped whilst crossing the stream sustaining a painful injury to her lower leg. The team were called out and managed to drive to scene using the old reservoir track. The casualty was treated on scene initially by the team medics before being transported back to base, for onward treatment with North West Ambulance service. The callout lasted 3 hours with 15 team members