Male with Leg Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
03/04/2025
Great Mell Fell
Grid reference: NY 39250 25430
On Thursday 3rd April at 11:45hrs the Team were tasked by Cumbria police to a male who had fallen whilst descending Great Mell Fell and had injured his leg. The Team Landrover accessed to the scene through Mell Fell Wood and after a short walk were with the casualty, he was assessed and due to the injury his lower leg was placed in a splint, he was sledged off the hill by stretcher to the Landrover. The male was then transported a short distance to his vehicle and he was taken to hospital for further treatment by his partner. Seven Team Members attended the incident which took just over two hours to complete. The Team would like to thank Rookin House Equestrian Centre for allowing us to access through their wood to reach the casualty quickly ,we also wish the casualty a swift recovery.