Man fallen on Lake Shore Path
Incident Type: Rescue
31/03/2025
Lake shore path below Hallin Fell
Grid reference: NY 42900 20160
At 13:29 on Monday 31st March Patterdale MRT were contacted by North West Ambulance Service with a report of an 76 year old man who had tumbled about 8 meters from the Ullswater lake shore path. Eleven Patterdale MRT responded, launching the Team's rescue boat and making their way to the scene beneath Hallin Fell. The casualty was assessed by one of the Team's Doctors and Great North Air Ambulance personnel who had made their way on foot from Howtown. He was packaged in a full body splint and then stretchered onto the waiting boat. The casualty was transported across the Lake to Outward Bound Ullswater to be transferred to a land ambulance and taken to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle.
The Team would like to thank the Outward Bound Trust for use of its landing stage and the Ullswater Steamers for facilitating access to the Team boat and transporting a Team member.
The incident lasted 3.5 hours and involved 11 team members.