Man in the water at Falling Rocks, Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
21/03/2025
Falling Rocks, Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 38740 17930
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called at 09:42 on Friday 21st March by Cumbria Police who had received a report of a man entering the water to swim at Falling Rocks on Ullswater, but had not been seen to resurface. The Team launched its rigid inflatable boat and joined colleagues from the Northwest Ambulance Service, the Fire Service, a Coastguard helicopter, the Great North Air Ambulance and landbased Coastguard personnel in searching the foreshore and lake as far as possible from the surface. The man's companions were taken back to the Team Rescue Centre and supported by the Police. After several hours nothing had been found and the rescue was scaled back. The Team RIB stayed at the scene and conducted a sonar search of the area, identifying possible targets for the Police Dive Team, who arrived at about 13:00.
The Team's thoughts are with the friends and family of the man involved.
The incident lasted 3.5 hours and involved 16 Team members.