Incident passed to Keswick MRT
Incident Type: Rescue
06/03/2025
Lingy Bank, Castle Crag
Grid reference: NY 24770 15360
At 13:25 on Thursday 5th March Cumbria Police alerted Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team to incident involving a man who had tripped and fallen several times during his walk and was now unable to continue. Mobile phone communications with the casualty's party were very poor, and the initial GPS location of the casualty site had an accuracy of +/- 6km! It rapidly emerged that the incident was in fact close to Castle Crag in Borrowdale and the rescue was passed over to Keswick MRT.