Walker stuck on Swirl Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
28/02/2025
Swirril Edge
Grid reference: NY 34230 15370
A 22-year-old walker was assisted off the fell by Patterdale Mountain Rescue on February 28th after becoming stuck on Swirril Edge. The incident happened around 5:30 p.m. The walker, was stuck on the ridge and unable to make her way forward or backward along the ridge.
She contacted Cumbria Police for help, who then called out the mountain rescue team. While on the phone to the the walker, they were joined by 2 further walkers who assisted her off the ridge . Further contact was made with the walker who was then happy to walk down from Red Tarn To Glenridding. She safely arrived at her car a few hours later with the support of some people staying in Bury Jubilee Hostel.