53-year-old Walker with suspected lower limb injury by Bonscale Tower
Incident Type: Rescue
27/02/2025
Bonscale Tower
Grid reference: NY 45700 20010
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team Rescues Injured Fell Walker on Bonscale Tower Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team (PMRT) responded to a call for assistance on Bondale Fell after a 53-year-old male was discovered with a suspected lower limb injury. The injured walker was initially found by a PMRT member who was out on a run. Upon assessment by multiple team members, it was determined that the individual required immediate medical attention. The team provided on-site care, including splinting the injured leg and administering strong analgesia to alleviate pain. The casualty was then carefully stretchered down the fell to a waiting Land Rover. The Land Rover transported the injured man to Pooley Bridge, where the team met a pre-arranged ambulance for onward care. The rescue operation, which lasted approximately three hours, involved 15 dedicated PMRT members. A spokesperson for Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team stated, “We are pleased that we were able to assist the injured walker and ensure he received prompt medical attention. Our team members are always prepared to respond to emergencies in the fells, and we are grateful for their dedication and expertise.” For further advice on planning your adventures visit www.andventuresmart.uk