Overdue walker
Incident Type: Search
25/02/2025
Patterdale
Grid reference: NY 39566 15905
On Tuesday 25th of February the Team were requested to begin investigating an overdue walker after her partner called the police and expressed concern for her welfare. As the Team Leader was assessing the situation the woman regained cellular phone signal and was able to contacted her partner.
The team were stood down and no action was taken. Called with good intent.
This incident involved one Team member and took just ten minutes.