Drone Search - Teasdale
Incident Type: Search
22/02/2025
Teasdale
Grid reference: NY 99659 30651
On Saturday 22nd of February Patterdale Team members were tasked as part of the LDSMRA Drone Team to assist County Durham Police and Teasdale Mountain Rescue Team in the search for a missing 23yr old ultra runner who had been reported missing since the previous Tuesday. Saturday provided a brief weather window for the use of drones before the forecasted storm was due to arrive on Sunday. This incident involved two Team members and took 11hrs.