Exhausted Male Cold and Wet unable to continue.
Incident Type: Rescue
21/02/2025
Hart Crag/Dove Crag , Hartsop
Grid reference: NY 36980 10980
On Friday 21st February at 13.18hrs the Duty leader was contacted by Langdale/Ambleside Mountain Rescue regarding a Male who had become cold, wet and exhausted whilst walking in bad weather. As the Casualty was in Patterdale's area it was passed over to us to deal with. The Team were called out after initial contact was made with the Male to go and assist him getting off the hill safely. Seven Team Members made their way on foot from Hartsop into the Dovedale area and onto the Summit between Dove Crag and Hart Crag , conditions were bad with driving rain and very strong winds, over 80mph winds reported on Helvellyn summit at the time.  It was established the Male had set off on foot from Windermere Train Station around 5 am and was intending on going to Helvellyn to camp for the night, on route he became cold and wet due to the rain and with the high winds he was unable to pitch his Tent. As all his kit was now wet and he was in cloud he rang Cumbria Police to request assistance as he felt unable to get down safely in the conditions.  Team Members met up with the casualty warmed him up and gave him dry clothing and a Blizzard Blanket/jacket to wear and once warm he was walked off the hill back to the Team Land Rovers and conveyed to Patterdale Base for warm drinks. Eleven Team Members were involved in the Rescue which took just under 5 hours to complete.