Party of 4 lost on Hart Crag
Incident Type: Search
08/02/2025
Link Cove on Hart Crag
Grid reference: NY 37150 11830
At 18:10 on Saturday 8th February Cumbria Police contacted the Team with a report of four 19 year old men who were lost in the vicinity of Hart Crag.
Mobile phone communication was established and a "phone finder app" was used to locate the party who were in Link Cove to the North of Hart Crag. They had been hoping to spend the night in the Priest's Hole on Dove Crag but had become disorientated trying to find it in the dark. They were directed back on to the path along Hartsop Above How, where they met up with other people who were planning to camp in Houndshope Cove. Having been advised that it was unsafe to attempt to find Priest's Hole in the dark due to the cliffs beneath it, the party of four joined the campers in Houndshope Cove, intending to descend back down to Patterdale in the morning.
The incident lasted one hour and involved one team member.