Party of 5 lost on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Search
08/02/2025
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34290 15090
At 16:13 on Saturday 8th February Cumbria Police alerted Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team to a party of 5, all in their early twenties, reporting themselves lost on Helvellyn. The details of the 999 call had been passed to Cumbria Police by Lancashire Constabulary after it had been routed there.
After several attempts, mobile phone contact was made with the party who were close to the Helvellyn summit cross shelter. When they discovered that it would take the rescue team at least an hour and half to assemble and reach their location, and that they would be expected to walk back down, the members of the party decided they would retrace their steps to descend back along Striding Edge. The Team monitored their progress and closed the call when they reached the footpath down from Red Tarn.
The incident involved 2 team members for 90 minutes.