Two Females Needing Assistance
Incident Type: Rescue
03/02/2025
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34520 14980
On Monday 3rd February at 16.22 hrs the Team were called by Cumbria Police to assist Two Female Walkers who had reported themselves stuck somewhere on Striding Edge. The Duty Leader contacted the two and confirmed by Phone Find that they were on the steep climb heading up to Helvellyn Summit from Striding Edge. On speaking to them it was established that they had crossed the ridge after walking up earlier in the day, setting off from Glenridding, they were now in low cloud with deteriorating weather. As there were no injuries it was decided they would head back down and traverse across Striding Edge retracing their steps before it got dark and to relative safety as they had no torches with them. The Duty Leader initiated a Limited call out to head up to meet the Two casualties and 6 Team Members met at base to then head up to Red Tarn Outlet where they had been instructed to head towards. Track My Location on WhatsApp showed the two casualties to be making good progress along Striding Edge as the Team set off from Greenside. On getting to Red Tarn Outlet the weather was worsening rapidly with rain and strong winds , the Leader contacted the Two as they were not at the outlet and he pinpointed them to be near Birkhouse Moor heading towards Mires Beck as they had carried on following the wall down to keep warm in the bad weather. Once the Team caught up to them they were given warm jackets and torches and walked off down Mires Beck to the Team Land-rovers. Everyone headed back to Patterdale Base to get warm drinks before the two Females headed off to their accommodation. Seven Team members were involved in the Rescue which lasted around 3 hours in total.