exhausted walker Hartsop above How
Incident Type: Rescue
12/01/2025
Hartsop Above How
Grid reference: NY 38130 11940
On Sunday 12/01/2025 at 1400hrs the team were tasked by Cumbria Police to rescue an exhausted walker who had been located on the top of Hartsop Above How. Passersby had come across a lone walker in his seventies who was exhausted and cold and had lost course. The walker had set off from Ambleside that morning around 09oo hrs and had planned a circular walk. When he was located he did not have the strength to continue in the deep snowy conditions. Initially the passersby had attempted to assist him off the fell, however after a while the exhausted and very cold walker was unable to stand up or move. The team responded quickly and a coastguard helicopter was also requested due to the high risk of  hypothermia. Due to deep snow on the ground it took 1hr30min for the team to reach the casualty. In the meantime a coastguard helicopter which had been dispatched from Caernarfon also arrived in the area, however due to the low cloud was unable to land anywhere near the scene. The helicopter diverted to land at the Patterdale base waiting for a break in the weather. Meanwhile the cold casualty was wrapped in a casualty bag with heat packs and a vapour barrier to prevent further heat loss and he was put on a stretcher. The team then set off hauling the stretcher through the snow to evacuate the casualty off the fell. Due to the deep snow and difficult terrain progress was very slow. Fortunately the coastguard crew who had been following progress, decided to attempt a second landing and this time were successful. The casualty was then flown to Carlisle hospital for further treatment. Needless to say the team are very grateful to the coastguard crew who recognised the difficult conditions the team were operating in and who stood by patiently until they could assist.