Shoulder injury - Birkhouse Moor
Incident Type: Rescue
08/01/2025
Birkhouse Moor
Grid reference: NY 36746 16439
At 2pm on Wednesday 8th January, Cumbria Police tasked PMRT to an incident on Birkhouse Moor where a young man had fallen in deep snow and sustained a suspected dislocation of his shoulder. A Team doctor who happened to be on Helvellyn at the time was able to get to the injured man quickly and gave initial care while the rest of the Team assembled and made their way to the scene. Once treated and packaged the man was stretched down to Glenridding where colleagues were able to transport him onward to further care.   This incident involved 10 Team members and lasted 6 hours