Stuck on snowy road in car for 5 hours
Incident Type: Rescue
05/01/2025
NR Walloway
Grid reference: NY 41160 25670
Cumbria Police contacted the team at 23:42 on the 5th January to inform us the 2 people were stuck in the snow in there car and had been there for 5 hours trying to sort it out themselves.
Once they realised they weren't able to make any further progress they tried to get a recovery vehicle in to help, by this time the section of the A66 nearest to where they were had been closed and the recovery truck couldn't get access to recover them, they called the police for help.
2 team members were able to use one of our land rovers and make progress along some very snowy lanes On arrival the 2 were in good spirits but cold. We were the able to return them to their homes.
Both were very grateful and had realised that they had made a mistake taking the car out in the conditions.
This callout lasted 2 hours 30 min and involved 2 team members.