Report of abandoned tents Near Angle Tarn
Incident Type: Rescue
05/01/2025
Angle Tarn
Grid reference: NY 42006 14014
Around 10:30 am on the 5th of January, the Team received information from Cumbria Police that a fell walker who had been camping out had found three abandoned tents.
The previous evening the fell walker saw lights at the same location.
Later that evening a Patterdale Mountain Rescue Deputy Leader had seen lights descending the fell near that location.
With no further reports of missing people, the team were stood down.
Please consider the weather, what equipment you have and if you have the correct experience for your adventure.
Visit adventuresmart.uk for advice.