Leg injury
Incident Type: Rescue
03/01/2025
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40048 20451
At the 13:05hrs on Friday 3rd January the Team were tasked by Cumbria Police to assist a Female who had slipped on a path in Aira Force and hurt her leg.  The Team were called out by the Duty Leader and made their way to the National Trust car park where the Rescue land-rovers had travelled to from Patterdale Base. After a short walk the Team were quickly with the casualty , she was examined and treated for an ankle injury.  Once her leg had been splinted she was placed onto a stretcher and carried down to the car park where her partner conveyed her to Hospital for further treatment .  13 Team members were involved in the rescue which took just under two hours to complete.