Female with Leg Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
02/01/2025
Glenridding Dodd
Grid reference: NY 37780 17540
On Thursday 2nd January at 13:35hrs the Team received their first request for assistance for the new year.  Cumbria Police had received a request for a Female who had received a leg injury after she slipped on icy ground whilst descending Glenridding Dodd, due to the nature of the injury she could not walk any further. The call initially went to Keswick Team who passed it over to Patterdale instantly as they realised it wasn’t in their area.  The Duty Leader made contact with the casualty and established the exact location and extent of injury and called the Team out.  Once at scene the Female was given strong Analgesia ,her leg was splinted and she was placed onto a stretcher in a warm casualty bag to keep warm. Due to the extent of the injury after being examined by the Team Doctor a request was made for air support to enable a swift smooth extraction to hospital. Helimed 58 from the Great North Air Ambulance were quickly on scene , the casualty was stretchered a short distance to the Helicopter ,once loaded into the Air Ambulance she was then flown to Hospital for further treatment to the injury.  9 Team members were involved in the Rescue which took 2 hours 45 minutes to complete.