Party lost on Helvellyn remotely guided from the fell
Incident Type: Search
30/12/2024
Whiteside Bank
Grid reference: NY 33840 16140
At 17:04 on Monday 30/12/2024 Cumbria Police passed on a call to Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team from a party of three reporting themselves lost on Helvellyn. The rescue team were placed on standby, but from the GPS data on the 999 call it was clear that the group were close to the path between Lower Man and Whiteside Bank. The duty leader spoke to the party: reassuring them, directing them back to the path, and then requesting that they share their live location via WhatsApp. The progress of the group was monitored as they made their way around Whiteside Bank, down the zig-zag path into Keppel Cove and along the track to Greenside. Once the party were safe the Team was stood down.
The incident lasted two hours and was the 110th call passed to the team in 2024 from the Police or Ambulance Service.