Report of Stray Dog
Incident Type: Rescue
23/12/2024
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 33882 15829
At 16.30hrs the Team were contacted by Cumbria Police after they had received reports of a stray dog being seen on the Helvellyn Range.  The Duty leader put the Team on Standby whilst the report was investigated , on speaking to the Informant it was established that this dog was probably belonging to the Local Hunt that had been Trail Hunting in the area.  The Informant had seen the dog a couple of times and was concerned someone was possibly injured on the hill.  Good intentions by the Informant and he was thanked for his concern and reporting it to the Police. One person was involved in this incident for around 15 minutes.