Wild Campers stranded in bad weather
Incident Type: Rescue
21/12/2024
Dove Crag, Hartsop
Grid reference: NY 37548 11065
On Saturday 21st December at 21.00hrs the Team were contacted by Cumbria Police to a report of two Males who were in a Tent wet and cold after they had failed to find the Priest Hole on Dove Crag in the Hartsop Valley. The Duty Leader contacted the couple and established their exact location by Phone Find technology and called the Team out to go and locate the males. The weather that day had been very windy and wet and was to continue for the next 24 hours and turn to snow so it was deemed necessary to locate the couple and escort them down off the hill to safety. Eight Team Members made their way on foot in poor conditions ascending to the side of Dove Crag where they found the two males and assisted them back down to the valley bottom and the Team Land Rovers. The couple had travelled a good distance by car earlier that day to the area with the intention of walking up and staying overnight in the Priest Hole. Unfortunately due to the time of day when they set off and darkness falling they did not manage to locate it successfully and decided to pitch their tent in the worsening weather , as the night wore on they decided to phone for help. Nine Team members were involved in the incident which lasted 4 hours in total.