Flashing lights seen from Gowbarrow Fell
Incident Type: Search
18/12/2024
Gowbarrow, above Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40644 20764
At 15:16 on Wednesday 18th December Cumbria Constabulary alerted Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team to a report of lights seen on the fell side. On investigation it emerged that a party walking on Gowbarrow above Aira Force had observed a light appearing to flash some miles away towards the Dodds. There was no pattern to the flashing and the light appeared to be moving, occasionally disappearing completely. A team member in the area was requested to investigate and observed a light descending down Great Dodd towards High Row. It was too far away to be certain, but from the rate of descent it is believed that it was the front light of a mountain bike. Since the area has mobile phone reception and no further request for assistance had been received the incident was closed.
The incident lasted 45 minutes and involved 2 team members.