Lone Camper on Dollywaggon Pike
Incident Type: Rescue
30/11/2024
Dollywaggon Pike Summit
Grid reference: NY 34380 13190
At 14:20 on the 30th November, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team received information from Cumbria Police alerting them to a walker who was in their tent wet and cold and was concerned about their own safety. The message had been relayed by a member of the public, who was walking over Helvellyn as part of the group an hour previously and had seen the person setting up there tent near the summit of Dollywagon Pike and having difficulty. The suggested to the camper that they could walk with them back down off the fell, but they refused the offer as they were keen to camp. An hour later the camper called the leader of the group asking for advice and support, but by this time the group were already some distance away and on there way off the fell. The leader of the group relayed the information to the police and the team were called out. The Team sent 3 team members up the Grisedale Valley  and up to Grisedale Tarn and onto the summit of Dollywaggon Pike, which was extremely windy.  They met the camper and supported him walking safely back off the fell. It is always important you have the correct experience, equipment and knowledge of the forecast before setting out on your adventure and we apricate at times we like a challenge, please check out our website for further advice www.adventuresmart.uk The rescue lasted 6 hours and involved 6 team member