Male with Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
17/11/2024
Red Screes/Scandal
Grid reference: NY 39115 09155
On Sunday 17th November at 11:13hrs the team were called by Cumbria police to assist a male who had fallen and hurt his ankle whilst walking between Red Screes and Scandale Pass. On speaking to the informant the Duty Leader established that the male who had been solo walking with his dog had slipped and heard a loud crack from his left ankle and could not put any weight onto it. The Team were called out and made their way on foot up Caiston Glen to the scene. Once at scene the male was examined , given strong pain relief, his ankle was splinted and he was then placed into a casualty bag to keep warm and stretchered off the hill down into Scandale. As this was the quickest and easiest route off two team members from Langdale/Ambleside Mountain Rescue drove their Land Rovers along with one of Patterdale's as far up Scandale as possible and made their way on foot to meet the stretcher party. Once at the vehicles the casualty was loaded into a Land Rover Ambulance and transported down to Low Fold rescue base in Ambleside, from here the male was collected by his parents to be taken to hospital for further treatment. 13 Team members from Patterdale and 2 from Langdale are involved in the rescue which took 6 hours in total to complete. Thanks to Langdale/Ambleside for their assistance and we wish the casualty a speedy recovery.