Patterdale MRT 100th rescue
Incident Type: Rescue
16/11/2024
Dovedale
Grid reference: NY 37986 11445
On Saturday 17/11/2024, just as most of the UK were settling down to the start of Strictly or catching the dying minutes of the England vs South African rugby game, Patterdale MRT were called out.
Cumbria Police had received a 999 call regarding a male with an ankle injury just below Dove Crag. The gentleman had been walking with his friends and had tripped, injuring his ankle earlier in the day. Their route had taken them over both Helvellyn and Fairfield and whilst the gentleman had managed to continue despite the discomfort and pain, it wasn't until they were descending down into Dovedale that it became too much and he was unable to continue.
Because of poor mobile phone coverage, two of his companions had to make their way to Sykeside campsite to call for assistance. Ten team members responded to the incident and quickly located the casualty. After stabilising his ankle with a splint, and with some assistance the male was able to slowly walk down to the team landrovers. He was then driven to Sykeside to be reunited with his friends for a well earned pint and their overnight camp.
2024 has been a busier year than usual for Patterdale and this incident marks our 100th call out of the year.
The Patterdale team is available 24/7, whatever the weather (and regardless of the TV schedule), for anyone who finds themselves in difficulties in the fells of the Ullswater valley.