Knee Injury on Whiteside Bank
Incident Type: Rescue
14/11/2024
Whiteside Bank
Grid reference: NY 33860 16820
At 14:03 on Thursday 14th November Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team received notification that a man had slipped and injured his knee whilst walking on the path around Whiteside Bank, between Helvellyn and Raise.  7 team members climbed the fell from Keppel Cove to the casualty's location taking first aid equipment and a stretcher.  The man's injury was assessed and his leg was splinted, before he was packaged on the stretcher and wheeled and sledged back down to the Team landrovers.  After a further assessment at Base by a team doctor, the man was driven by other members of his party to the RLI in Lancaster for further treatment. The rescue took 3.5 hours and involved a total of 8 team members.