Leg injury Silver Crag
Incident Type: Rescue
07/11/2024
Silver Crag
Grid reference: NY 39729 18074
On Thursday 07/11/24 at around 1200hrs the team were called out regards report of a walker with a leg injury on a footpath on the east side of Ullswater. The casualty has been walking with his wife along a footpath by Silver Crag, when he slipped and injured his leg unable to continue. The team arrived on scene and the injury was stabilised with a splint. The casualty was then taken by stretcher to a nearby team landrover and he was taken to the base for onward travel to hospital via land ambulance. The rescue lasted 3 hrs and involved 10 team members.