Ankle Injury Near Lanty's Tarn
Incident Type: Rescue
03/11/2024
Lanty's Tarn
Grid reference: NY 38027 16268
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted at 14:24 on Sunday 03/11/2024 when a solo female walker reported to the Police that she had slipped and injured her ankle whiles descending from Helvellyn. Eight team members responded to the callout and made their way to her location. After assessment and splinting, she was stretchered the short distance back to a team landrover and then transported down to the Patterdale Rescue Centre.
She was passed over to her son who drover her to the RLI in Lancaster.
The rescue involved 8 team members and lasted 2 hours.