Cyclist Fallen off Bicycle
Incident Type: Rescue
02/11/2024
Nethermost Pike, Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 34280 14110
On Saturday 2nd November at 13:06hrs Cumbria Police contacted the Team with a report that a male had fallen off his cycle whilst riding near Nethermost Pike on the Helvellyn range.  The Duty Leader attempted to speak to the informant and despite a patchy signal managed to ascertain that the Male had been riding in low cloud and drizzle when he had fallen off his bike receiving various injuries including being unconscious for a short period of time.  The Team were called out and the first Landrover left base shortly afterwards heading up to Kepple Cove , contact was made with the casualty and informed them that they would meet the Team as they were slowly walking back over Helvellyn and along to the zig zags from Lower Man. The first party met up with the casualty and his friend , he was assessed given warm clothing and slowly walked down to the Landrovers and the rest of the Team.  The Male was driven back to Patterdale Base where he was given a more detailed examination by the Team Doctor and advised to attend Hospital for further treatment, he had sustained injuries to his leg , facial injuries and had no recollection of the accident. The male had been wearing a helmet which had sustained substantial damage obviously preventing a serious injury.  10 Team members were involved in the Rescue which took 3.5hrs in total.