Male with Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
23/10/2024
Boredale Hause/Angle Tarn. Patterdale
Grid reference: NY 40910 15280
On Wednesday 23rd October at 15:22hrs the Team were tasked by Cumbria Police to assist a male who had slipped and sustained an ankle injury whilst descending from Angle Tarn towards Patterdale. A full call out was initiated and Team Members made their way on foot ascending Boredale Hause to the casualty site. Once at scene it was established that the Male had in fact dislocated his ankle resulting in a painful injury. Strong pain relief was administered and the injury was reduced at scene, his ankle was splinted and then the Team stretchered him down the hill to the Team Land Rovers. Once back at Patterdale Base the male was later handed over to North West Ambulance who took him to Hospital for further treatment. 14 Team Members were involved in the rescue which took 6 hours in total.