18 year old with Chest Pain
Incident Type: Rescue
22/10/2024
Sandwick
Grid reference: NY 41700 19200
The team were alerted today by North West Ambulance Service about an 18 year old walker who had began suffering chest pain whilst walking from Glenridding to Pooley Bridge. The team quickly mobilised to meet them. The casualties partner who was concerned, had carried them 500meters to the nearest house in Sandwick and waited for us to arrive.
Once we located them, 2 of the teams casualty Carers started observations and treatment and then handed over to a team Doctor.
The doctor was happy that the casualty was stable enough to be transported to the local minor injuries unit at Penrith for further assessment.
As the ambulance service was busy and there would likely be a long wait and the casualty and their partner had no transport of their own, they were taken to the hospital in a team vehicle.