Report of children in distress on Little Mell Fell
Incident Type: Search
21/10/2024
Little Mell Fell
Grid reference: NY 42540 23870
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by Cumbria Police at 20:31 on Monday 21/10/2024 to a report of 5 or 6 young children descending Little Mell Fell screeming and shouting in distress.
On investigation it emerged that one of the local outdoor residential centres had two groups of excited primary school aged children out on a night hike in the area who had been shouting backwards and forwards between the two groups. Once it was confirmed that both groups were safely off the fell the Team were stood down.
The incident lasted 30 minutes and involved 2 team members.