Dislocated kneecap above Glenridding
Incident Type: Rescue
19/10/2024
Path to Lanty's Tarn from Glenridding.
Grid reference: NY 38200 16490
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called at 11:28 on Saturday 19/10/2024 to assist a woman who had dislocated her kneecap on the path between Glenridding and Lanty's Tarn.  Nine team members responded to the call out and proceeded to her location.  By the time the Team arrive, her patella had relocated itself, but she was still in considerable pain.  The woman was assessed and given analgesia before her leg was splinted and she was carried on a stretcher down to the Team vehicles.  Her partner then drover her to Cumberland Infirmary Carlise in their own vehicle. The incident involved 9 team members and lasted two and a half hours.