Male Collapsed whilst walking
Incident Type: Rescue
04/10/2024
Greenside , Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 36340 17320
On Friday 4th October at 17:50hrs North West Ambulance Service requested assistance from the Team to an Elderly Male who had collapsed and was feeling unwell whilst out walking with a colleague near Greenside ,Glenridding. The Team quickly assembled at Patterdale Base and were fortunate that they could drive to the scene in their Land rovers.  The Male was examined and treatment was started immediately, he was then placed on a stretcher and conveyed back to Patterdale Base.  North West Ambulance Service attended and the male was taken to Hospital for further treatment. The Team wish the male a swift recovery, 13 Team members were involved in the rescue which lasted Two hours in total.