Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
03/10/2024
Myers Beck, Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 37620 16570
On Thursday 3rd October at 17:05hrs the Team were tasked by North West Ambulance Service to assist a Female who had slipped and hurt her leg descending from Helvellyn at Mires Beck near Glenridding.  The Team responded from Patterdale Base in two Landrovers to treat the female.  On arrival they quickly found the casualty not far from the vehicles as she had nearly finished her walk.  The Female was given strong Pain Relief and her ankle was splinted,  she was then placed on a stretcher and carried down to the Landrovers , she was then transported down to her vehicle in the village and conveyed to Hospital for further treatment by her friend.  Thirteen Team members were involved in the rescue which lasted two hours in total.