Boat Hit A Rock
Incident Type: Boat/Water
28/09/2024
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 43550 20900
On Saturday 28th September at 18:30hrs Cumbria Police contacted the Team with a request to assist a Male who had been sailing on Ullswater and hit a rock in the Lake around 40 metres from shore. The Team responded and using their Rescue Rib “Patrick Pete “ they were quickly on scene. They found the boat a 14ft cruiser immobilised sitting on the rock, it was careful towed off the rock and after checking for any damage and leaks the male was escorted back to his mooring at Waterfoot near Pooley Bridge. Once delivered safely the Team returned back down the lake to Glenridding, the incident took Two hours in total involving Six Team Members.