Lost on Glencoyne Traverse Path
Incident Type: Search
16/09/2024
Glencoyne Traverse Path
Grid reference: NY 36110 18500
On Monday 16th of September PATTERDALE MOUNTAIN RESCUE TEAM were contacted by cumbria police at 16:15 to help assist a person who had lost their way walking from Aira Force to Glencoyne. The walker who was from the USA and staying in a local hotel had contacted them initially for advice and they in turn informed the police.
The walker was then contacted by one of the Team Deputies and was guided safely back to her intended location.
For advice and guidance on planning your adventures please take a look at www.adventuresmart.uk