Wild Campers needing assistance
Incident Type: Rescue
14/09/2024
Sheffield Pike, Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 36916 18222
On Saturday 14th September just before Midnight the Team received their third call of the day from Cumbria Police for a group of four males caught out by the weather conditions. The group had set off from Glenridding late evening with the intention of climbing to Sheffield Pike to watch the sunset and then camp overnight  after seeing the location on social media. After a considerable longer walk than expected they eventually got to the summit shortly before midnight in worsening conditions of rain and strong gusts of wind.  The Duty Leader contacted the group and established that they were sheltering but wet and cold after being unable to erect their tent, a phone find was sent to pin point their position to confirm where they were. After several discussions with the males, who originally thought we would go up and carry their kit off with them a limited call out was initiated with intention of finding them and assisting them to safety with extra lighting and warm clothing. They were advised it would be a couple of hours before we got to them and to get into their tent even though it wasn’t pitched and get themselves warm whilst waiting for the Team to arrive. Once Team Members arrived at base the Duty Leader spoke to the group again and found them to be in better spirits and now in their tent and sleeping bags keeping dry and warm. Between the group and Duty Leader it was decided that it would be best for them to stay as they were until morning when the forecast was to be better and enable them to walk down safely themselves. The incident lasted 1.5 hours in total involving 4 Team Members.  Patterdale Mountain Rescue would like to remind anyone heading onto the hills to check the weather forecast and take appropriate kit with them for the duration of their walk.  Go to Adventuresmart.uk for more advice