Walkers disoriented in poor conditions
Incident Type: Search
14/09/2024
Helvellyn/Nethermost Pike
Grid reference: NY 34277 14186
On Saturday 14th September at 18.40hrs Cumbria Police contacted the Team for their second call of the day to a couple who had got lost in poor conditions on the Helvellyn range. The pair had set off from Glenridding earlier in the day and had headed up onto Helvellyn summit but due to the weather conditions , low cloud , rain etc they had become disoriented and thought they were somewhere near to Nethermost Pike.  After numerous attempts to contact them after their  call to the Police had terminated mid conversation, the Duty Leader managed to speak to them and ascertain that they were indeed on Nethermost Pike.  It was established that they had no injuries ,had suitable clothing and had torches so they were given directions to head down off the hill by the route of Dollywagon Pike, Grisedale Tarn and down Grisedale to Patterdale.  The Team were put on Standby in case the situation changed and further assistance would be needed.  The Duty Leader tracked their progress and contacted them at various points to keep them on the correct route , eventually the couple arrived safely in the valley bottom and able to get back to their vehicle where they then headed to a campsite to stay for the night.  One Team member was involved in the incident which lasted just under 3.5 hours in total.