Missing Fell Runner
Incident Type: Search
14/09/2024
The Knight, Place Fell
Grid reference: NY 41715 18180
On Saturday 14th September at 10:20hrs Cumbria Police contacted the Team to report a Fell Runner missing in the area of The Knight on Place Fell in the Martindale/Patterdale area.The Duty Leader tried to make contact with the informant but due to a bad signal was unable to speak directly to them.  Messages were left on both the informants and missing persons phone asking them to contact him asap.  After liaising with the Police it was decided to wait a short while and once contact had been made action a plan, the rest of the Team were put on Standby. The 3 runners had been approaching the summit of the Knight after starting from St Peter’s Church in Martindale , the weather was wet and low cloud making poor visibility. One runner who was slightly behind the first two then disappeared and on looking for him his colleagues could not find him. The two rang the Police after searching for him for a considerable length of time , they then decided to return to their vehicle due to the conditions before they got too cold.  On returning to their vehicle whilst speaking to the Duty Leader they informed him that the missing person had turned up and was also back at the car. The missing runner had stopped briefly on the hill to put a jacket on and due to the conditions had lost the other two so decided best plan was to run back down to the vehicle and safety which in the circumstances was the best action to take. The incident lasted 30 minutes involving  One Team Member.